State Driving Laws Database

Driver Information By State

Every state regulates driver's license eligibility of persons with certain medical conditions. The most common requirement for people with epilepsy is that they be seizure free for a specific period of time and submit a physician's evaluation of their ability to drive safely. Another common requirement is the periodic submission of medical reports, in some states for a specified period of time and in others for as long as the person remains licensed.

Select the state you want to find information about, or if you are moving and would like to compare two states' driving laws side by side? Choose the two states below to compare.

LawIndiana
DMV Appeal of License DenialYes
Doctors to Report EpilepsyNo
Periodic Medical Updates Required After Licensing At discretion of Medical Review Board
Seizure-Free PeriodNo set seizure-free period

Indiana Driver Licensing Laws

An individual subject to epileptic seizures may not be denied a license if the individual presents a statement from a licensed physician that the individual is under medication and is free from seizures while under medication [IND. CODE § 9-24-2-3(b) (2011)]. A restricted license may be issued as appropriate to assure safe operation [§ 9-24-11-7]. An individual's license may be revoked if a medical report is not submitted after a request is made for such a report by the Bureau or if the Medical Review Board finds the individual to be medically disabled based on the information contained in the medical report. [§ 9-24-2-3(a)(3)]. A person whose license is revoked for medical reasons is distinguished in the records from those that are suspended for driving violations. Licensing decisions may be appealed to the Driver Licensing Advisory Committee [§ 9-14-4-4]. Committee members are exempt from civil actions arising from any good faith action as a member of the Committee [Ind. Code § 9-14-4-6]. Judicial review of licensing decisions is available by petition to the circuit court or superior court of the county where the person resides [Ind. Code § 9-24-10-7(d)].

Commercial Driving

Indiana has adopted the federal Department of Transportation's medical standards for licensing individuals to drive commercial vehicles interstate. Commercial driver’s license applicants for intrastate operation must pass a physical examination by the medical examiner. [IND. ADMIN. CODE tit. 140 r. 7-3-6.5 (2011)]. Persons with epilepsy may be licensed to drive taxis, buses or school buses if they have met the same criteria as for a personal vehicle license. However, school bus drivers are required to be free from any "mental, nervous, organic or functional disease which might impair their ability to properly operate a school bus" [IND. CODE § 20-27-8-1(a)(7)(D) (2011)].

Indiana Identification Card

Any resident of the state may apply to the Motor Vehicle Commissioner for an identification card. [IND. CODE § 9-24-16-1]. There is no fee for the issuance of an identification card for those who do not have a valid Indiana driver’s license and will be 18 years old by the next general, municipal, or special election. [IND. CODE §9-24-16-10].

Indiana Reporting

There is no requirement that physicians report people they diagnose or treat for epilepsy to the Bureau. However, there is a statute requiring that physicians and others who diagnose, treat or provide care for persons with a disability to report the disabling condition to the state board of health within 60 days. [§ 16-40-1-2]. A statutory provision for the reporting of cases of epilepsy to the state Board of Health and Aeronautics Commission was repealed [§§ 16.4.7.1-.4]. Physicians, optometrists and nurses who have examined the patient within 3 days before making the report may not be civilly or criminally liable for a report concerning the patient’s fitness to drive made to the bureau, commission or medical advisory board. [§ 9-24-10-7.5]. Indiana requires reporting of individuals with epilepsy or seizure disorders at the time of application or renewal of license. [ § 9-24-9-2(a)(5), (b)(7)]. A fine of up to $500.00 (class C infraction) may be imposed for failing to report. [ § 9-24-9-6].

© 2014 Epilepsy Foundation. All rights reserved. This summary was developed for informational purposes by the Epilepsy Foundation and reflects a review of data available as of August 2014. Information is subject to change. This summary is not a substitute for legal advice. For further information, please consult your state Department of Motor Vehicles.

Our Mission

The mission of the Epilepsy Foundation is to lead the fight to overcome the challenges of living with epilepsy and to accelerate therapies to stop seizures, find cures, and save lives.

 
24/7 helpline